Programme May. 2019

  • Day 1 – Thu. May 16th
    09:00 - 18:45
    Cardiology - Neurology - Respiratory Medicine - Psychiatry
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    8.00 - 9.00
    Registration
    9.00 - 9.45
    Update in Ischaemic Heart Disease
    Alex Lyon
    9.45 - 10.30
    Who Should I Anticoagulate
    Alex Lyon
    10.30 - 10.45
    Break
    10.45 - 11.15
    Cardiovascular Problems in Cancer Patients and Survivors - Cardio-Oncology
    Alex Lyon
    11.15 - 12.15
    Hypertension
    Alex Lyon
    12.15 - 12.45
    Allergic Rhinitis: The Need for Speed ⎜ Sponsored Symposium by Mylan
    Dermot Ryan
    12.45 - 13.15
    Lunch
    13.15 - 13.45
    Headache
    Benjamin Turner
    13.45 - 14.05
    Dizziness
    Benjamin Turner
    14.05 - 14.35
    Tremor
    Benjamin Turner
    14.35 - 15.00
    Sensory Disturbance
    Benjamin Turner
    15.00 - 15.15
    Break
    15.15 - 15.45
    Red Flag Respiratory Diagnoses Not to Miss and How to Identify These
    Peter George
    15.45 - 16.15
    Unexplained Breathlessness: Everything You Need to Know About the Snap, Crackle and Pop
    Peter George
    16.15 - 16.45
    Pulmonary Fibrosis - Key Diagnostic Clues
    Peter George
    16.45 - 17.00
    Break
    17.00 - 17.30
    Anxiety
    Jo Spoors
    17.30 - 18.00
    Personality Disorders
    Jo Spoors
    18.00 - 18.45
    Q&A
    18.45
    End of Programme
  • Day 2 – Fri. May 17th
    09:00 - 18:45
    Gastroenterology - Integrative Medicine - Dermatology - Sexual Health - Spotlight on Surgery 1 - Rheumatology
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    8.00 - 9.00
    Registration
    9.00 - 9.45
    Update in Upper GI
    Sean Preston
    9.45 - 10.30
    What’s New in Lower GI
    Sean Preston
    10.30 - 10.45
    Break
    10.45 - 11.30
    Update in Integrative Medicine
    Elizabeth Thompson, Duncan Still
    11.30 - 12.15
    Update in Sexual Transmitted Diseases
    Katherine Kearley-Shiers
    12.15 - 12.45
    Menopause & HRT ⎜ Sponsored Symposium by Mylan
    Jenny Brotherston
    12.45 - 13.15
    Lunch
    13.15 - 13.45
    Acne
    Virginia Hubbard
    13.45 - 14.15
    Too Little Hair
    Virginia Hubbard
    14.15 - 14.45
    Skin Problems in Children
    Virginia Hubbard
    14.45 - 15.00
    Break
    15.00 - 15.45
    Hernia
    Robert Hutchins
    15.45 - 16.30
    Gall Bladder
    Robert Hutchins
    16.30 - 16.45
    Break
    16.45 - 17.15
    Management of Gout / Hot Swollen Joint
    Natasha Jordan
    17.15 - 17.40
    Rheumatological Emergencies
    Natasha Jordan
    17.40 - 18.00
    Management of Raynaud’s
    Natasha Jordan
    18.00 - 18.45
    Q&A
    18.45
    End of Programme
  • Day 3 – Sat. May 18th
    09:00 - 17:30
    Men’s Health - Spotlight on Surgery II - Liver Medicine - Infectious Diseases
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    8.00 - 9.00
    Registration
    9.00 - 9.45
    When to Refer Urgently
    Giles Hellawell
    9.45 - 10.30
    What Can I Do in Primary Care
    Giles Hellawell
    10.30 - 10.45
    Break
    10.45 - 11.30
    Vascular Update
    Joseph Shalhoub
    11.30 - 12.15
    Peri-Anal Lesions/div>
    Mark George
    12.15 - 13.15
    Lunch
    13.15 - 14.15
    What’s New in Liver Medicine
    William Alazawi
    14.15 - 15.00
    What Should I Do with Abnormal Liver Tests
    William Alazawi
    15.00 - 15.15
    Break
    15.15 - 16.00
    Sepsis
    Andrew Leitch
    16.00 - 16.45
    Antibiotic Stewardship
    16.45 - 17.30
    Q&A
    17.30
    End of Programme
  • Day 4 – Sun. May 19th
    09:00 - 17:30
    Nephrology - Endocrinology - Woman's Health - Paediatrics
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    8.00 - 9.00
    Registration
    9.00 - 9.45
    Update on Acute Kidney Injury
    Refik Gökmen
    9.45 - 10.30
    Treatment of Chronic Kidney Disease
    Refik Gökmen
    10.30 - 10.45
    Break
    10.45 - 11.30
    Non-Insulin Therapies for Diabetes
    Harvinder Chahal
    11.30 - 12.15
    Thyroid Disorders
    Harvinder Chahal
    12.15 - 13.00
    Lunch
    13.00 - 13.30
    Medical Problems during Pregnancy
    Shazia Malik
    13.30 - 14.00
    Polycystic ovary syndrome
    14.00 - 14.30
    Common Bleeding caused by LARCS
    14.30 - 14.45
    Break
    14.45 - 16.00
    Common Childhood Diseases
    Protima Amon
    16.00 - 16.30
    Childhood Vaccinations
    Protima Amon
    16.30 - 17.15
    Q&A
    17.15
    End of Programme

Registration Fees

  • Course Fee 4 Days
    (GP)
    Attend In-Person: 790,- GBP
    Via Live Stream: 690,- GBP
  • Course Fee 4 Days
    (Doctor in Training)
    Attend In-Person: 690,- GBP
    Via Live Stream: 490,- GBP
  • Course Fee 1 Day
    (GP)
    Attend In-Person: 220,- GBP
    Via Live Stream: 190,- GBP
  • Course Fee 1 Day
    (Doctor in Training)
    Attend In-Person: 180,- GBP
    Via Live Stream: 150,- GBP

Location

  • Address
  • Spire Hospital
    170 Barlow Moor Rd

    M20 2AF, Manchester

  • Email
  • contact@cmed.org.uk
  • Phone
  • +44 20 35145870