Programme Jan. 2019

  • Day 1 – Thu. Jan 17th
    09:00 - 18:45
    Cardiology - Neurology - Dermatology - Psychiatry
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    8.00 - 9.00
    Registration
    9.00 - 9.45
    Update in Ischaemic Heart Disease
    Alex Lyon
    9.45 - 10.30
    Who Should I Anticoagulate
    Alex Lyon
    10.30 - 10.45
    Break
    10.45 - 11.15
    Heart Failure Update – Cardio-Oncology
    Alex Lyon
    11.15 - 12.15
    Hypertension
    Alex Lyon
    12.15 - 13.15
    Lunch
    13.15 - 13.45
    Headache
    Benjamin Turner
    13.45 - 14.05
    Dizziness
    Benjamin Turner
    14.05 - 14.35
    Tremor
    Benjamin Turner
    14.35 - 15.00
    Sensory Disturbance
    Benjamin Turner
    15.00 - 15.15
    Break
    15.15 - 15.45
    Acne
    Virginia Hubbard
    15.45 - 16.15
    Allergy and the Skin
    Virginia Hubbard
    16.15 - 16.45
    Common Skin Problems in Children
    Virginia Hubbard
    16.45 - 17.00
    Break
    17.00 - 17.30
    Anxiety
    Jo Spoors
    17.30 - 18.00
    Personality Disorders
    Jo Spoors
    18.00 - 18.45
    Q&A
    18.45
    End of Programme
  • Day 2 – Fri. Jan 18th
    09:00 - 18:45
    Gastroenterology - Haematology - Spotlight on Surgery - Rheumatology
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    8.00 - 9.00
    Registration
    9.00 - 9.45
    Update in Upper GI
    Philip Woodland
    9.45 - 10.30
    What’s New in Lower GI
    Philip Woodland
    10.30 - 10.45
    Break
    10.45 - 11.15
    Anti-Coagulation
    Peter MacCallum
    11.15 - 11.45
    Anaemia
    Peter MacCallum
    11.45 - 12.15
    What Not to Miss on an FBC
    Peter MacCallum
    12.15 - 13.15
    Lunch
    13.15 - 14.00
    Peri-Anal Lesions
    Mark George
    14.00 - 14.45
    Vascular Update
    Paul Flora
    14.45 - 15.00
    Break
    15.00 - 15.45
    Gall Bladder
    Robert Hutchins
    15.45 - 16.30
    Hernia
    Robert Hutchins
    16.30 - 16.45
    Break
    16.45 - 17.15
    Update in Rheumatology
    Natasha Jordan
    17.15 - 17.40
    Rheumatological Emergencies
    Natasha Jordan
    17.40 - 18.00
    Pregnancy Management in Rheumatic Disease
    Natasha Jordan
    18.00 - 18.45
    Q&A
    18.45
    End of Programme
  • Day 3 – Sat. Jan 19th
    09:00 - 17:30
    Men’s Health - Liver Medicine - Women’s Health - Infectious Diseases
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    8.00 - 9.00
    Registration
    9.00 - 9.45
    Update on Acute Kidney Injury
    David Game
    9.45 - 10.30
    Treatment of Chronic Kidney Disease
    David Game
    10.30 - 10.45
    Break
    10.45 - 11.30
    Non-Insulin Therapies for Diabetes
    Harvinder Chahal
    11.30 - 12.15
    Thyroid Disorders
    Harvinder Chahal
    12.15 - 13.15
    Lunch
    13.15 - 13.45
    Red Flag Respiratory Diagnoses Not to Miss and How to Identify These
    Peter George
    13.45 - 14.15
    Unexplained Breathlessness: Everything You Need to Know About the Snap, Crackle and Pop
    Peter George
    14.15 - 15.00
    Pulmonary Fibrosis – Key Diagnostic Clues
    Peter George
    15.00 - 15.15
    Break
    15.15 - 16.25
    Common Childhood Diseases
    Protima Amon
    16.25 - 16.45
    Vaccinations
    Protima Amon
    16.45 - 17.30
    Q&A
    17.30
    End of Programme
  • Day 4 – Sun. Jan 20th
    09:00 - 17:30
    Nephrology - Endocrinology - Respiratory Medicine - Paediatrics
    Time
    Topic
    Speaker
    8.00 - 9.00
    Registration
    9.00 - 9.45
    Update on Acute Kidney Injury
    David Game
    9.45 - 10.30
    Treatment of Chronic Kidney Disease
    David Game
    10.30 - 10.45
    Break
    10.45 - 11.30
    Non-Insulin Therapies for Diabetes
    Harvinder Chahal
    11.30 - 12.15
    Thyroid Disorders
    Harvinder Chahal
    12.15 - 13.15
    Lunch
    13.15 - 13.45
    Red Flag Respiratory Diagnoses Not to Miss and How to Identify These
    Peter George
    13.45 - 14.15
    Unexplained Breathlessness: Everything You Need to Know About the Snap, Crackle and Pop
    Peter George
    14.15 - 15.00
    Pulmonary Fibrosis – Key Diagnostic Clues
    Peter George
    15.00 - 15.15
    Break
    15.15 - 16.25
    Common Childhood Diseases
    Protima Amon
    16.25 - 16.45
    Vaccinations
    Protima Amon
    16.45 - 17.30
    Q&A
    17.30
    End of Programme

Registration Fees

  • Course Fee 4 Days
    (GP)
    Attend In-Person: 790,- GBP
    Via Live Stream: 690,- GBP
  • Course Fee 4 Days
    (Doctor in Training)
    Attend In-Person: 690,- GBP
    Via Live Stream: 490,- GBP
  • Course Fee 1 Day
    (GP)
    Attend In-Person: 220,- GBP
    Via Live Stream: 190,- GBP
  • Course Fee 1 Day
    (Doctor in Training)
    Attend In-Person: 180,- GBP
    Via Live Stream: 150,- GBP

Location

  • Address
  • Governor’s Hall, St Thomas’ Hospital
    Westminster Bridge Road

    SE1 7EH, London

  • Email
  • contact@cmed.org.uk
  • Phone
  • +44 20 35145870